Posts made in May, 2016

2016 Whitby Dolphins Summer Swim Camps

Posted by on May 17, 2016

2016 Whitby Dolphins Summer Swim Camps

Week 1 – July 11-15
Week 2 – July 18-22
Week 3 – Aug 22-26

Registration here
More information, contact registrar@whitbydolphins.com

2016-17 Season Tryouts – July 11,18, August 22 @ 4:30pm
More information, contact registrar@whitbydolphins.com

BETTER, FASTER, STRONGER!
Refine your strokes, build endurance and confidence, and get a head start on your goals for next season! Daily camps focus on improving stroke and turn technique and on building and/or maintaining endurance throughout the summer.

Location: Rotary Pool in Oshawa (corner of Centre and Gibb) –  outdoor 30 meter, 6 lane pool

Swimmers will be grouped by ability. Summer camps include a dryland portion! All swimmers require suitable clothes for outdoor dryland – shorts, t-shirts, running shoes, sunscreen, water.

Stroke Clinic Summer Camp
(Novice to Senior competitive swimmers)
Camp focuses on skill, strength and endurance development for competitive swimmers
Daily at Rotary Pool – 4-4:30 dryland, 4:30- 6:00pm in water – $100

Swim Skills Summer Camp
(non-competitive swimmers aged 6-10)
Camp focuses on stroke and skill development towards competitive swimming)
Daily at Rotary Pool – 4:00-4:30 dryland; 4:30-5:30 in water – $85

Read More

Team Report – 2016 Ontario Division III Team Champs

Posted by on May 10, 2016

Team Report – 2016 Ontario Division III Team Champs

Whitby Dolphins Swim Club 2nd at the 2016 Ontario Division III Team Champs

A select team of 30 Whitby Dolphins swimmers were in Markham recently for the Swim Ontario Division III Team Championships. The Annual Team champs meet is a unique championship meet as swimmers are selected from each club to compete for points(only top 8 finishes earn points) towards a total team score. This year’s event drew 36 teams and over 700 swimmers from all over Ontario and featured short course preliminaries and long course finals.

With outstanding swims from every swimmer, the Whitby Dolphins placed 2nd overall in the very competitive field and earned over 70 top 8 finishes, 27 medals, several new club records and many Central Ontario Region, Provincial and National qualifying times.

85-Team Champs 2016-Other-LThe following swimmers raced to Top 8 finishes and scored points for the team:
Claire Allen – 50m, 100m freestyle, 50m butterfly
Isaac Allen– 100m butterfly
Josh Arbuckle – 100m and 200m breaststroke
Morad Aref– 100m and 200m breaststroke
Mccaley Campbell – 50m, 100m freestyle; 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, 100m butterfly
Kaylee Davidson – 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke
Christian Derby – 100m backstroke, 400m IM
Felipe Escobar – 200m, 400m and 1500m freestyle; 200m backstroke
Abby Gowland – 50m, 100m, 200m freestyle
Sarah Hawkins – 200m butterfly, 400m IM
Ian Johnson – 200m, 400m freestyle; 100m, 200m breaststroke, 200m IM
Emmanuelle Lee – 50m, 100m freestyle
Hailey Lynch – 100m backstroke
William Mitchell – 100m, 200m backstroke; 200m IM
Katie Morrell – 400m freestyle
Judson Nickerson – 400m, 1500m freestyle; 100m, 200m backstroke, 400m IM
Gregory Peckham – 50m, 100m,200m, 400m freestyle; 100m backstroke
Ethan Placek – 50m, 100m, 200m freestyle, 200m IM, 400m IM
Benoit Potvin – 50m, 100m, 200m freestyle, 100m, 200m butterfly
Harrison Potvin – 200m butterfly
Josie Santaguida – 200m breaststroke, 400m IM
Meagan Schlottke – 100m, 200m freestyle
Isabella Seabrook – 50m backstroke

Congratulations to the following medal winners:
Mccaley Campbell – Bronze in  100m breaststroke
Ian Johnson – Gold in 200m breaststroke
Judson Nickerson – Gold in 400m, Gold in 1500m freestyle; Silver in 200m backstroke
Gregory Peckham – Gold in 50m, Gold in 100m, Silver in 200m, Bronze in 400m freestyle; Silver in 100m backstroke
Ethan Placek – Complete sweep of Gold in every event swam 50m, 100m, 200m freestyle, 200m IM, 400m IM
Benoit Potvin – Bronze in 100m and 200m freestyle, Bronze in 100m butterfly, Gold in 200m butterfly

The finals sessions on Saturday and Sunday night featured very exciting relay races and medals wins by the following Whitby Dolphins:

Gold – 10 & under girls 4 x 50m freestyle relay – LEE E., DAVIDSON K., SEABROOK I., ALLEN C.

Gold – 13-14 Boys 4 x 50m freestyle relay – JOSEPH J., JOHNSON I., PECKHAM G., PLACEK E.

Gold – 13-14 Boys 4 x 50m medley relay – PECKHAM G., JOHNSON I., JOSEPH J., PLACEK E.

Silver – 10 & under Girls 4 x 50m medley relay – SEABROOK I., ALLEN C., DAVIDSON K., LEE E.

Silver – 11-12 boys 4 x 50m medley relay – PECKHAM G., ARBUCKLE J., ALLEN I., MITCHELL W.

Silver – 15 & over boys 4 x 50m freestyle relay – POTVIN B., NICKERSON J., WARD C., PLACEK E.

Silver – 15 & over boys 4 x 50m Medley relay – NICKERSON J., POTVIN H., POTVIN B., PLACEK E.

Bronze – 11-12 Boys 4 x 50m freestlye relay – ALLEN I., MITCHELL W., DERBY C., PECKHAM G.

Bronze – 15 & over girls 4 x 50m freestyle relay – SCHLOTTKE M., MORRELL K., HAWKINS S., GOWLAND A.

4th – 11-12 Girls 4 x 50m freestyle relay – SANTAGUIDA J., LEE E., LYNCH H., CAMPBELL M.

4th – 11-12 girls 4 x 50m medley relay – LYNCH H., SANTAGUIDA J., CAMPBELL M., LEE E.

5th – 15 & over girls 4 x 50m medley relay – SCHLOTTKE M., GOWLAND A., HAWKINS S., MORRELL K.

6th  – 13-14 Girls 4 x 50m medley relay – COOKE R., BARMANIA J., HAWKINS A., POTVIN A.

 

3+ second time drops by the following swimmers:
Claire Allen – -4.94 in 100 Back; -8.61 in 100 Free
Josh Arbuckle –  -4.40 in 200 Breast
Jenah Barmania – 3.36   in 100 Back
Kaylee Davidson – -4.58 in  100 Back
Christian Derby – -3.86 in 400 Individual Medley
Felipe Escobar– -3.86 200 Free
Abbey Hawkins – -7.56  400 Individual Medley
Ian Johnson – -9.47 in 200 Breast, -7.22 in 200 Free, -19.17 in 400 Free
Jaiden Joseph – -6.83 in 200 Free, -3.36  in 200 Individual Medley
Emmanuelle Lee – -45.76 in 100 Breast, -21.05 in 200 Individual Medley, -3.14 in 50 Breast
Hailey Lynch – -6.68 in 200 Free
William Mitchell – -5.10 in 200 Individual Medley
Katie Morrell – -5.08 in 400 Free
Timothy Mundy – -3.25 in  100 Back, -48.68 in 400 Free, -20.17 in 400 Individual Medley
Judson Nickerson – -3.83 in 400 Free, -22.75 in   400 Individual Medley
Gregory Peckham – -4.37 in 100 Back, -3.45 in 100 Free, -5.00 in 200 Free, -14.53 in 400 Free,
Ethan Placek – -3.53 in 200 Individual Medley,  -9.71 in 400 Individual Medley
Annabelle Potvin – -3.99 in 200 Individual Medley, -3.67 in 400 Individual Medley
Benoit Potvin– -3.03 in 200 Free
Josie Santaguida – -3.54 in 200 Breast
Meagan Schlottke– -27.63 in 200 Back
Isabella Seabrook – -15.79 in 100 Breast, -4.15 in 100 Free
Cameron Ward – -3.15 in 100 Fly

With so many great swims from all age categories, it’s clear to see the Whitby Dolphins have a deep pool of talent!  More information, full meet results here

Read More